Caltech Home > PMA Home > Research & Academics > Mathematics > Prizes and Awards in Mathematics > William Lowell Putnam Mathematical Competition Winners
open search form

William Lowell Putnam Mathematical Competition Winners

The William Lowell Putnam Mathematical Competition is an annual mathematics competition for undergraduate college students enrolled at institutions of higher learning in the United States and Canada (regardless of the students' nationalities). It is widely considered to be the most prestigious university-level mathematics examination in the world, and its difficulty is such that the median score is often zero or one (out of 120) despite being attempted by students specializing in mathematics. The competition was founded in 1927 by Elizabeth Lowell Putnam in memory of her husband William Lowell Putnam, who was an advocate of intercollegiate intellectual competition. The exam has been offered annually since 1938 and is administered by the Mathematical Association of America.

2018

Individual, Honorable Mention - Gideon Leeper

2017

Individual, Honorable Mention - Lazar Ilic, Zhengyuan Shang

2016

Team (Honorable Mention) - Zachary Chase, Matthew Jin, Matthew Weidner

Individual, Honorable Mention - Kushal Agarwal, Matthew Jin, Matthew Weidner

2015

Team (Honorable Mention) - Xiangyi Huang, Zhaorong Jin, Tian Nie

Individual, High Ranking (Top 16) - Zhaorong Jin

Individual, Honorable Mention - Xiangyi Huang, David Lichko

2014

Team (Honorable Mention) - Xiangyi Huang, Zhaorong Jin, Tian Nie

Individual, High Ranking (Top 16) - Zhaorong Jin

Individual, Honorable Mention - Xiangyi Huang, David Lichko

2013

Team (5th Place) - Xiangyi Huang, Zhaorong Jin, Tian Nie

Individual, Honorable Mention - Zhaorong Jin, Kevin Li, Yuoi Zhu

2012

Individual, High Ranking (Top 16) - Zhaorong Jin

2011

Putnam Fellows (Top 5) - Samuel Elder, Brian Lawrence

Team (3rd Place) -  Zarathustra Brady, Samuel Elder, Brian Lawrence

Individual, Honorable Mention - Zhaorong Jin

2010

Team (1st Place) - Yakov Berchanko-Kogan, Jason Bland, Brian Lawrence

Putnam Fellow (Top 5) - Brian Lawrence

Individual, High Ranking (Top 26) - Yakov Berchanko-Kogan, Jason Bland, Zarathustra Brady

Individual, Honorable Mention - Timothy Black, Sam Elder, Jeffrey Manning, Gjergji Zaimi

2009

Team (3rd Place) - Jason Bland, Sam Elder, Gjergji Zaimi

Individual, High Ranking (Top 26) - Yakov Berchenko-Kogan, Jason Bland, Sam Elder, Eric Stansifer

Individual, Honorable Mention - Timothy Black, Zarathustra Brady, Michael Gottlieb, Jeffery Manning, Doo Sung Park, Yeo Il Yoon, Gjerfji Zaimi

2008

Putnam Fellow (Top 5) - Brian Lawrence

Team (Honorable Mention) - Jason Bland, Zarathustra Brady, Brian Lawrence

Individual, High Ranking (Top 26) - Jason Bland

Individual, Honorable Mention - Yakov Berchenko-Kogan, Samuel Elder

2007

Putnam Fellows (Top 6) - Jason Bland, Brian Lawrence

Team (Honorable Mention) - Lozan Ivanov, Brian Lawrence, Doo Sung Park

Individual, Honorable Mention - Timothy Black, Evan Dummit, Doo Sung Park, Gjergji Zaimi

2006

Individual, High Ranking (Top 26) - Po-Ru Loh, Doo Sung Park, Yeo Il Yoon, Rumen Zarev

Individual, Honorable Mention - Evan Dummit, Lozan Ivanov

2005

Team (Honorable Mention) - Justin Blanchard, Po-Ru Loh, Ruman Zarev

Individual, High Ranking (Top 16) - Po-Ru Loh

Individual, Honorable Mention - Justin Blanchard, Lozan Ivanov, Po-Ling Loh, Yeo Il Yoon

2004

Team (5th Place) - Po-Ru Loh, Mehmet Yenmez, Rumen Zarev

Individual, Honorable Mention - Yuliya Gorlink, Po-Ru Loh, Mehmet Yenmez, Rumen Zarev

2003

Team (4th Place) - Zhihao Liu, Po-Ru Loh, Po-Shen Loh

Individual, High Ranking (Top 26) - Po-Ru Loh, Po-Shen Loh, Rumen Zarev

Individual, Honorable Mention - James Hegeman, Mehmet Yenmez

2002

Team (Honorable Mention) - Dario Amodei, Po-Shen Loh, Mehmet Yenmez

Individual, High Ranking (Top 23) - Zhihao Liu, Po-Shen Loh

Individual, Honorable Mention - Kevin Costello, James Hegeman, Nathan Paymer, Nicholas Rupprecht, Andrew Yang

2001

Team (Honorable Mention) - Kevin Costello, James Hegeman, Michael Shulman

Individual, High Ranking (Top 26) - Fu Liu

Individual, Honorable Mention - Dario Amodei, Renat Bekbolatov, Po-Shen Loh, Michael Shulman, Christopher Sung, Mehmet Yenmez, Keng Hee Yeo

2000

Team (4th Place) - Kevin Costello, Christopher Hirata, Michael Shulman

Individual, High Ranking (Top 26) - Christopher Hirata

Individual, Honorable Mention - Kevin Costello

1999

Individual, High Ranking (Top 24) - Christopher Hirata, Kaiwen Xu

Individual, Honorable Mention - Christopher Chang, Kevin Costello

1998

Team (4th Place) - Christopher Chang, Christopher Hirata, Hanhui Yuan

Individual, High Ranking (Top 26) - Christopher Chang, Scott Carnahan

Individual, Honorable Mention - Frederik Eaton, Christopher Hirata, Mark Tilford

1997

Team (Honorable Mention) - Christopher Chang, Wei-Hwa Huang, Hanhui Yuan

Individual, Honorable Mention - Christopher Chang

1996

Team (5th Place) - Christopher Chang, Hui Jin, Hanhui Yuan

Individual, High Ranking (Top 25) - Hui Jin

Team, Honorable Mention - Christopher Chang, Mark Tilford, Michael Westover

1995

Individual, High Ranking (Top 24) - Serban Nacu, Balint Verag

Individual, Honorable Mention - Samit Dasgupta, Wei-Hwa Huang, Roman Muchnik

1994 - no significant results for Caltech

1993

Putnam Fellow (Top 6) - Wei-Hwa Huang

1992 - no significant results for Caltech

1991

Individual, High Ranking (Top 10) - Jun Teng

1990

Team (Honorable Mention) - Tien-Yee Chiu, Russell Manning, Robert Southworth

Individual, Honorable Mention - Robert Southworth, Jun Teng

1989

Putnam Fellow (Top 6) - William Cross

Team (Honorable Mention) - William Cross, Robert Southworth, Glenn Tesler

Individual, Honorable Mention - Russell Manning

1988

Team (5th Place) - William Cross, Robert Southworth, Glenn Tesler

Individual, High Ranking (Top 11) - William Cross

Individual, Honorable Mention - Edward Ratner, Robert Southworth

1987

Individual, Honorable Mention - Leland Brown, William Cross, Robert Southworth, Glenn Tesler

1986

Team (Honorable Mention) - Leland Brown, Stanley Chen, Darien Lefkowitz

Individual, Honorable Mention - William Cross, Earl Hubbell, Darien Lefkowitz, Theron Stanford

1985

Putnam Fellow (Top 5) - Everett Howe

Team (Honorable Mention) - Leland Brown, Art Duval, Daniel Loeb

Individual, Honorable Mention - Stanley Chen

1984

Team (Honorable Mention) - Everett Howe, Jung Im, Eric Kawamoto

Individual, High Ranking (Top 10) - Leland Brown

Individual, Honorable Mention - Art Duval, Daniel Loeb 

1983

Team (1st Place) - Bradley Brock, Charles Cuny, Alan Murray

Individual, High Ranking (Top 10) - Alan Murray

Individual, Honorable Mention - Bradley Brock, Pang-Chieh Chen, Charles Cuny, Everett Howe, Jung Im, Eric Kawamoto

1982

Team (3rd Place) - Bradley Brock, Scott Johnson, Zinovy Reichstein

Individual, Honorable Mention - Bradley Brock, Charles Cuny, Scott Johnson, Alan Murray

1981

Team (Honorable Mention) - Lance Dixon, Scott Johnson, Zinovy Reichstein

1980

Team (Honorable Mention) - R. Sekhar Chivukula, Peter Shor, John Stembridge

Individual, Honorable Mention - Zinory Reichstein, Peter Shor 

1979

Team (2nd Place) - Christopher Bretherton, Peter Shor, John Stembridge

Individual, High Ranking (Top 10) - Peter Shor

1978

Putnam Fellow (Top 5) - Peter Shor

Team (5th Place) - Christopher Bretherton, Steve Jackson, Peter Shor

Individual, Honorable Mention - Christopher Bretherton, John Stembridge

1977

Team (3rd Place) - Karl Heuer, Peter Shor, Albert Wells

Individual, High Ranking (Top 10) - Peter Shor

Individual, Honorable Mention - Michael Chandler, Karl Heuer, 

1976

Putnam Fellow (Top 6) - Christopher Henley

Team (1st Place) - Christopher Henley, Karl Heuer, Albert Wells Jr.

Individual, High Ranking (Top 11) - Douglas Tyler

Individual, Honorable Mention - Karl Heuer, ALbert Wells Jr.

1975

Putnam Fellow (Top 5) - Christopher Henley

Team (1st Place) - Christopher Henley, Frank Liang, James Shearer

1974

Team (3rd Place) - Christopher Henley, Frank Liang, James Shearer

Individual, High Ranking (Top 10) - Christopher Henley, James Shearer

Individual, Honorable Mention - David Dummit

1973

Putnam Fellow (Top 5) - Arthur Rubin

Team (1st Place) - Arthur Rubin, James Shearer, Michael Yoder

Individual, High Ranking (Top 10) - Christopher Henley

Individual, Honorable Mention - Frank Liang, James Shearer, Stephen Tappel, Michael Yoder

1972

Putnam Fellow (Top 6) - Arthur Rubin, Michael Yoder

Team (1st Place) - Bruce Reznick, Arthur Rubin, Michael Yoder

Individual, High Ranking (Top 10) -Bruce Reznick, James Shearer

Individual, Honorable Mention - David Dummitt, Robert Fisher

1971

Putnam Fellow (Top 6) - Michael Yoder

Team (1st Place) - Bruce Reznick, David Smith, Michael Yoder

Individual, High Ranking (Top 10) - Bruce Reznick

Individual, Honorable Mention - David Smith

1970

Team (5th Place) - Leonidas Guibas, Andrew Odlyzko, David Smith

Individual, Honorable Mention - Andrew Odlyzko

1969

Team, Honorable Mention - Thomas Daivd, Jerry Feinberg, Randolph Tuler

Individual, High Ranking (Top 10) - Alan Lederman

Individual, Honorable Mention - Thomas Davis

1968

Individual, Honorable Mention - Robert Tarjan

1967

Team (2nd Place) - Gregory Harkness, Jeffery Leon, Allen Schwenk

Individual, Honorable Mention - Gregory Harkness

1966

Individual, Honorable Mention - Glenn Engebretsen, William Mitchell

1965

Team (5th Place) - Frederic Ferdman, Stacy Langton, Vern Poythress 

Individual, High Ranking (Top 11) - Richard Stanley

Individual, Honorable Mention - David Chu, Glen Engebretsen, Kim Gibson, Vern Poythress

1964

Putnam Fellow (Top 5) - Vern Poythress

Team (1st Place) - Norman Hyde Camien, Kenneth Kunen, Vern Poythress

Individual, High Ranking (Top 11) - Kenneth Kunen

1963

Team (4th Place) - A. Hindmarsh, Kenneth Junen, Vern Poythress

Individual, High Ranking (Top 11) - Kenneth Kunen

Individual, Honorable Mention - Norman Camien, M. Cohen, Vern Poythress, Richard Stanley

1962

Putnam Fellow (Top 5) - Edward Bender, John Lindsey

Team (1st Place) - Edward Bender, Kenneth Kunen, John Lindsey

Individual, High Ranking (Top 10) - Roger Hill, K. Stolarsky

Individual, Honorable Mention - A. Hindmarsh, Kenneth Kunen, Charles Ryavec

1961

Putnam Fellow (Top 5) - Edward Bender, John Lindsey

Team (3rd Place) - William Emerson, Roger Hill, John Lindsey

Individual, High Ranking (Top 10) - William Emerson

1960

Putnam Fellows (Top 5) - William Emerson

Team (Honorable Mention) - Edward Bender, Harold Stark, John Wilkinson

Individual, High Ranking (Top 10) - John Wilkinson

Individual, Honorable Mention - John Lindsey

1959

Putnam Fellows (Top 8) - Alfred Hales

Team (2nd Place) - Donald Anderson, Alfred Hales, Harold Stark

Individual, High Ranking (Top 10) - Harold Stark

Individual, Honorable Mention - Donald Anderson, Stanley Sawyer

1958 (Fall)

Putnam Fellow (Top 5) - Alfred Hales

Team (3rd Place) - Alfred Hales, Robert Jewett, Thomas Morton

Individual, Honorable Mention - David Handel, Robert Jewett, Thomas Morton

1958 (Spring)

Team (Honorable Mention) - Luis Baez-Duarte, H. Jerome Keisler, Charles Stone

Individual, High Ranking (Top 11) - H. Jerome Keisler

1957

Team (4th Place) - Luis Baez-Duarte, H. Jerome Keisler, Charles Stone

Individual, High Ranking (Top 11) - H. Jerome Keisler

1956

Individual, High Ranking (Top 14) - Howard Rumsey

Individual, Honorable Mention - David Cantor

1955

Putnam Fellow (Top 5) - Howard Rumsey

Team (Honorable Mention) - Norman Albright, David Cantor, Howard Rumsey

Individual (Honorable Mention) - David Cantor

1954

Team (Honorable Mention) - George Baker Jr., David Cantor, Robert Ryan

Individual (Honorable Mention) - George Baker Jr.

1953

Putnam Fellow (Top 5) - George Baker

Team (Honorable Mention) - George Baker, Robert Ryan, David Stevens

1952 - no significant results for Caltech

1951 - Caltech did not compete

1950

Putnam Fellow (Top 5) - R. Pierce

Team (1st Place) - J. Brody, H. Forrester, R. Pierce

Individual, Honorable Mention - H. Forrester, S. Zwick

1949

Team (Honorable Mention) - H. Forrester, H. Hegnemann, J. Hummel

1947, 1948 - Caltech did not compete

1938 - 1946 - Information not available