Show Options
Monday, October 29
8:50 am - 12:30 pm
South Mudd 365
Add to My Calendar
4:00 pm - 5:00 pm
Lauritsen 469
Significant Excess of Electron-Like Events in the MiniBooNE Short-Baseline Neutrino Experiment
  • En-Chuan Huang, LANL,
Add to My Calendar
4:00 pm - 5:00 pm
Linde Hall 387
TBA
  • Shizang Li, Mathematics Department, Columbia University,
Add to My Calendar
Tuesday, October 30
3:00 pm - 4:00 pm
Annenberg 107
Protected entanglement in black holes
  • Isaac Kim, Stanford University,
Add to My Calendar
4:00 pm - 5:00 pm
Noyes 147 (J. Holmes Sturdivant Lecture Hall)
Ultrafast and Non Equilibrium Lattice Dynamics
  • David A. Reis, Deputy Director of the Stanford PULSE Institute and Professor of Applied Physics and Photon Science, Department of Applied Physics and Photon Science, Stanford University,
Add to My Calendar
4:00 pm - 5:00 pm
Annenberg 314
topic TBA
  • Omer Tamuz, Assistant Professor of Economics and Mathematics, Caltech,
Add to My Calendar
4:00 pm - 5:00 pm
Linde Hall 310
TBA
  • Simion Filip, Department of Mathematics , Harvard University ,
Add to My Calendar
4:00 pm - 5:00 pm
Lauritsen 469
TBD
  • Michael Trott, CERN,
Add to My Calendar
4:00 pm - 5:00 pm
Noyes 153 (J. Holmes Sturdivant Lecture Hall)
Optical Nanomaterials: Chirality, Refractive Index, and Applications to Solar Energy Conversion
  • Vivian Ferry, Assistant Professor, Chemical Engineering and Materials Science, University of Minnesota,
Add to My Calendar
Wednesday, October 31
2:00 pm - 3:00 pm
Cahill 370
Title to be announced
  • Andrew Pace, Postdoc and Mitchell Astronomy Fellow, Department of Physics and Astronomy, Texas A&M University,
Add to My Calendar
3:00 pm - 5:00 pm
Linde Hall 289
Chapter 7-8
Add to My Calendar
4:00 pm - 5:00 pm
Cahill, Hameetman Auditorium
NASA's Next Astrophysics Flagship: The Wide Field Infrared Survey Telescope (WFIRST)
  • Jason Rhodes, JPL,
Add to My Calendar
8:00 pm - 9:30 pm
Beckman Auditorium
Add to My Calendar
Thursday, November 1
2:30 pm - 4:00 pm
Linde Hall 289
Bilinear restriction theory, continued
  • Zach Chase, Caltech,
Add to My Calendar
4:00 pm - 5:00 pm
East Bridge 201
TBA
  • Suzanne Staggs, Henry DeWolf Smyth Professsor of Physics, Princeton University,
Add to My Calendar
Friday, November 2
11:00 am - 12:00 pm
Lauritsen 469
TBD
  • Monica Kang, Harvard University,
Add to My Calendar
12:00 pm - 1:00 pm
East Bridge 114
TBD
  • Eugene Tang, Graduate Student, Preskill Group,
Add to My Calendar
1:00 pm - 2:00 pm
Lauritsen 469
TBD
  • Connor Behan, Stony Brook University,
Add to My Calendar
2:00 pm - 3:00 pm
Cahill 370
Title to be announced
  • Kyle Kremer, Graduate Student, Department of Physics and Astronomy, Northwestern University,
Add to My Calendar
3:00 pm - 5:00 pm
Linde Hall 187
Some geometric applications of Heegaard Floer homology
  • Beibei Liu, Department of Mathematics, UC Davis,
Add to My Calendar
3:00 pm - 4:00 pm
East Bridge 114
Localization in fractonic random circuits
  • Rahul Nandkishore, Asst Professor of Physics, University of Colorado, Boulder,
Add to My Calendar
4:00 pm - 4:45 pm
TBA
Add to My Calendar
5:00 pm - 5:45 pm
TBA
Add to My Calendar