Show Options
Monday, October 1
8:30 am - 12:30 pm
South Mudd 365
Add to My Calendar
4:00 pm - 5:00 pm
Lauritsen 469
Development of LArTPC for Neutrino Physics
  • Xin Qian, Brookhaven National Laboratory,
Add to My Calendar
4:00 pm - 5:00 pm
Linde Hall 387
On the equivariant cohomology of Calogero-Moser spaces
  • Peng Shan, Yau Mathematics Sciences Center, Tsinghua University,
Add to My Calendar
Tuesday, October 2
4:00 pm - 5:00 pm
Annenberg 314
Algebraic Complexity Theory: Lower bounds and Derandomization (1st of 2 parts)
  • Ben Lee Volk, CMI Postdoctoral Scholar, CMS, Caltech,
Add to My Calendar
Wednesday, October 3
3:00 pm - 5:00 pm
Linde Hall 289
Leopard spots and reduction of Kra's theta conjecture
  • Nate Sagman, Department of Mathematics, Caltech,
Add to My Calendar
4:00 pm - 5:00 pm
Cahill, Hameetman Auditorium
The Terrestrial Planets of Other Stars
  • David Charbonneau, Harvard,
Add to My Calendar
Thursday, October 4
2:30 pm - 4:00 pm
Linde Hall 289
Organizational Meeting
  • Maksym Radziwill/ Nets Katz, Mathematics Department, Caltech,
Add to My Calendar
4:00 pm - 5:00 pm
East Bridge 201
What to do with a Near Term Quantum Computer
  • Edward Farhi, Cecil & Ida Green Professor of Physics, Emeritus, Google/MIT,
Add to My Calendar
Friday, October 5
2:00 pm - 3:00 pm
Cahill 370
Fast radio burst source properties from polarization measurements
  • Wenbin Lu, Postdoctoral Scholar, TAPIR, Caltech,
Add to My Calendar
3:00 pm - 5:00 pm
Linde Hall 187
Embedding Seifert fibered spaces in the 4-sphere
  • Ahmad Issa, Department of Mathematics, University of Texas, Austin,
Add to My Calendar
4:00 pm - 4:45 pm
TBA
  • Sarah Peluse, Department of Mathematics, Stanford University,
Add to My Calendar
5:00 pm - 5:45 pm
TBA
  • Philip Isett, Department of Mathematics, Caltech,
Add to My Calendar
Monday, October 8
4:00 pm - 5:00 pm
Lauritsen 469
Search for the electric dipole moment of the electron with molecular ions
  • William Cairncross, University of Colorado,
Add to My Calendar
Tuesday, October 9
4:00 pm - 5:00 pm
Annenberg 314
Algebraic Complexity Theory: Lower bounds and Derandomization (2nd of 2 parts)
  • Ben Lee Volk, CMI Postdoctoral Scholar, CMS, Caltech,
Add to My Calendar
Wednesday, October 10
3:00 pm - 5:00 pm
Linde Hall 289
4.Chapter 4.5-5 of Otal
  • Lei Chen, Department of Mathematics, Caltech,
Add to My Calendar
4:00 pm - 5:00 pm
Cahill, Hameetman Auditorium
From Exotic to Familiar: Observing Exoplanet Atmospheres in the Coming Decade
  • Caroline Morley, UT Austin,
Add to My Calendar
5:00 pm - 7:00 pm
Guggenheim 133 (Lees-Kubota Lecture Hall)
Add to My Calendar
Thursday, October 11
2:30 pm - 4:00 pm
Linde Hall 289
The Stein-Tomas theorem and the Knapp example
  • Lei Chen, Department of Mathematics, Caltech,
Add to My Calendar
3:00 pm - 4:00 pm
Linde Hall 255
Marked groups with isomorphic Cayley graphs but different Borel combinatorics
  • Felix Weilacher, Department of Mathematics, Caltech,
Add to My Calendar
4:00 pm - 5:00 pm
East Bridge 201
Spotting the elusive Majorana under the microscope
  • Ali Yazdani, Class of 1909 Professor of Physics and Director, Princeton Center for Complex Materials, Princeton University,
Add to My Calendar
4:00 pm - 5:00 pm
Spalding Laboratory 106 (Hartley Memorial Seminar Room)
Optical Thermodynamics of Nonlinear Highly Multimode Systems
Add to My Calendar
4:00 pm - 5:00 pm
Linde Hall 387
p-converse to a theorem of Gross-Zagier, Kolyvagin and Rubin
  • Ashay Burungale, Department of Mathematics, Caltech,
Add to My Calendar
Friday, October 12
11:00 am - 12:00 pm
Lauritsen 469
AdS(2) Gravity and String Theory
  • Finn Larsen, University of Michigan,
Add to My Calendar
12:00 pm - 1:00 pm
Annenberg 105
Channeling Quantum Interactions: experiments in waveguide QED with superconducting quantum circuits
  • Oskar Painter, John G Braun Professor of Applied Physics and Physics; Fletcher Jones Foundation Co-Director of the Kavli Nanoscience Institute,
Add to My Calendar
12:00 pm - 1:00 pm
Linde Hall 255
What is ... Chern-Simons theory?
  • Sunghyuk Park, Department of Mathematics, Caltech,
Add to My Calendar
2:00 pm - 3:00 pm
Cahill Center for Astronomy and Astrophysics
QPOs, global modes and magnetized discs
  • Janosz Dewberry, Graduate Student, Department of Applied Maths and Theoretical Physics, Cambridge University,
Add to My Calendar
3:00 pm - 5:00 pm
Linde Hall 187
Heegaard Floer homology and higher representations
Add to My Calendar
3:00 pm - 4:00 pm
Linde Hall 255
Stabilization by mixing: On linear damping for the 2D Euler equations
Add to My Calendar
8:00 pm - 10:00 pm
Cahill, Hameetman Auditorium
Ceres, an Unexpectedly Active Dwarf Planet: Findings from the Dawn Mission
  • Bethany Ehlmann, Professor, Department of Planetary Sciences, Caltech,
Add to My Calendar
Monday, October 15
4:00 pm - 5:00 pm
Section problems
  • Lei Chen, Department of Mathematics, Caltech,
Add to My Calendar
4:00 pm - 5:00 pm
Linde Hall 387
Singular Schubert Varieties and Representation Theoretic Consequences
  • Peter McNamara, School of Mathematics and Statistics, University of Melbourne,
Add to My Calendar
5:00 pm - 6:00 pm
The Conway knot is not slice
  • Lisa Piccirillo, Department of Mathematics, The University of Texas at Austin,
Add to My Calendar
Tuesday, October 16
4:00 pm - 5:00 pm
Noyes 147 (J. Holmes Sturdivant Lecture Hall)
Attosecond science and its applications to chemical dynamics
  • Daniel Neumark, Professor of Chemistry, Department of Chemistry, University of California, Berkekely,
Add to My Calendar
4:00 pm - 5:00 pm
Linde Hall 310
Thinking inside the box: a combinatorial approach to Schubert calculus
Add to My Calendar
4:00 pm - 5:00 pm
Annenberg 314
Hard-core interactions on graphs
  • Alessandro Zocca, Postdoctoral Scholar, CMS, Caltech,
Add to My Calendar
Wednesday, October 17
3:00 pm - 5:00 pm
Linde Hall 289
Proof of Thurston fixed point theorem
  • Nathaniel Sagman, Department of Mathematics, Caltech,
Add to My Calendar
4:00 pm - 5:00 pm
Cahill, Hameetman Auditorium
The Wolfe Disk: ALMA Discoveries of Distant, HI-selected Galaxies
  • J. Xavier Prochaska, UC Santa Cruz,
Add to My Calendar
Thursday, October 18
2:30 pm - 4:00 pm
Linde Hall 289
The role of curvature in restriction and wave packets
  • Mayank Pandey, Caltech,
Add to My Calendar
4:00 pm - 5:00 pm
East Bridge 201
When stars go nonlinear: large amplitude tides and stellar oscillations
  • Nevin Weinberg, Associate Professor of Physics, MIT,
Add to My Calendar
Friday, October 19
11:00 am - 12:00 pm
Lauritsen 469
From Seiberg-Witten Theory to Adjoint QCD
  • Thomas Dumitrescu, UCLA,
Add to My Calendar
12:00 pm - 1:00 pm
Linde Hall 255
An introduction to Perfectoid spaces
  • Tamir Hemo, Department of Mathematics, Caltech,
Add to My Calendar
12:00 pm - 1:00 pm
East Bridge 114
Avoiding Ergodicity: Static and Dynamical Localization in Clean Interacting Systems
  • Yuval Baum, IQIM Postdoctoral Scholar, Refael Group,
Add to My Calendar
2:00 pm - 3:00 pm
Cahill 370
White Dwarfs and Their Neighbors: From Exoplanets to Explosions
  • Evan Bauer, Graduate Student, Department of Astronomy and Astrophysics, UC Santa Barbara,
Add to My Calendar
3:00 pm - 5:00 pm
Linde Hall 187
Knot concordance in 3-manifolds with an application
  • Eylem Zeliha Yildiz, Department of Mathematics, Michigan State University ,
Add to My Calendar
4:00 pm - 4:45 pm
Linde Hall 310
Gaps between consecutive eigenvalues of the Laplacian on generic flat tori
Add to My Calendar
5:00 pm - 5:45 pm
Linde Hall 310
A restriction estimate in $\mathbb{R}^3$
Add to My Calendar
Monday, October 22
12:00 pm - 1:00 pm
West Bridge 57 (CMP Conference Room)
Nonlocal spin-exchange interactions in a near-concentric cavity
  • Emily Davis, Graduate Student, Schleier-Smith Group, Stanford University,
Add to My Calendar
4:00 pm - 5:00 pm
Linde Hall 387
The Monsky-Washnitz​er site
Add to My Calendar
4:00 pm - 5:00 pm
Lauritsen 469
Subleading Power Resummation from Effective Field Theory
  • Ian Moult, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory,
Add to My Calendar
Tuesday, October 23
4:00 pm - 5:00 pm
Annenberg 314
Complexity, Noise, and Emergent Properties of Learning Deep Representations
  • Alessandro Achille, UCLA,
Add to My Calendar
4:00 pm - 5:00 pm
Linde Hall 310
Hypersurfaces of low entropy
  • Lu Wang, Department of Mathematics, University of Wisconsin-Madison,
Add to My Calendar
Wednesday, October 24
2:00 pm - 3:00 pm
Cahill 370
Dwarf Galaxies in the Southern Sky: Dark Matter Annihilation and the Connection to the Large Magellanic Cloud
  • Andrew Pace, Postdoc and Mitchell Astronomy Fellow, Department of Physics and Astronomy, Texas A&M University,
Add to My Calendar
4:00 pm - 5:00 pm
Cahill, Hameetman Auditorium
Recent Observational Puzzles from Tidal Disruption Flares: Towards Viable Probes in the LSST Era
  • Brad Cenko, NASA,
Add to My Calendar
Thursday, October 25
2:30 pm - 4:00 pm
Linde Hall 289
The Cordoba-Fefferman argument as Bilinear restriction theory
  • Andrei Shubin, Department of Mathematics, Caltech,
Add to My Calendar
3:00 pm - 4:00 pm
Linde Hall 255
Countable Borel equivalence relations and weak choice principles
Add to My Calendar
4:00 pm - 5:00 pm
East Bridge 201
Elements of a topological quantum computer
  • Felix von Oppen, Professor of Physics, Freie Universität Berlin,
Add to My Calendar
4:00 pm - 5:00 pm
Linde Hall 387
Generalization of Dasgupta's factorization formula of p-adic Rankin L-series
  • Aprameyo Pal, Mathematics Department, Universität Duisburg-Essen,
Add to My Calendar
Friday, October 26
11:00 am - 12:00 pm
Lauritsen 469
On the phase diagram of SU(N)xSU(N) gauge theory with bifundamental fermion
  • Aver Karasik, Weizmann Institute,
Add to My Calendar
12:00 pm - 1:00 pm
East Bridge 114
Nanoengineered Materials and Interfaces for Quantum Technologies
  • Pankaj Jha, Postdoctoral Scholar, Atwater Group,
Add to My Calendar
12:00 pm - 1:00 pm
Linde Hall 255
TBA
  • TBA,
Add to My Calendar
2:00 pm - 3:00 pm
Cahill 370
How stellar feedback and cosmic rays shape galaxies and their halos
Add to My Calendar
3:00 pm - 4:00 pm
Linde Hall 255
Holomorphic retracts of Teichmuller space
Add to My Calendar
3:30 pm - 5:30 pm
Linde Hall 387
An overview of the Braverman-Kazhdan-Ngo's approach to L-functions
  • Jize Yu, Mathematics Department, Caltech,
Add to My Calendar
Monday, October 29
8:50 am - 12:30 pm
South Mudd 365
Add to My Calendar
4:00 pm - 5:00 pm
Lauritsen 469
Significant Excess of Electron-Like Events in the MiniBooNE Short-Baseline Neutrino Experiment
  • En-Chuan Huang, LANL,
Add to My Calendar
4:00 pm - 5:00 pm
Linde Hall 387
On rigid varieties with projective reduction
  • Shizang Li, Mathematics Department, Columbia University,
Add to My Calendar
Tuesday, October 30
3:00 pm - 4:00 pm
Annenberg 107
Protected entanglement in black holes
  • Isaac Kim, Stanford University,
Add to My Calendar
4:00 pm - 5:00 pm
Noyes 147 (J. Holmes Sturdivant Lecture Hall)
Ultrafast and Non Equilibrium Lattice Dynamics
  • David A. Reis, Deputy Director of the Stanford PULSE Institute and Professor of Applied Physics and Photon Science, Department of Applied Physics and Photon Science, Stanford University,
Add to My Calendar
4:00 pm - 5:00 pm
Annenberg 314
Combining and Comparing Experiments
  • Omer Tamuz, Assistant Professor of Economics and Mathematics, Caltech,
Add to My Calendar
4:00 pm - 5:00 pm
Linde Hall 310
Discrete groups, Lyapunov exponents, and Hodge theory
  • Simion Filip, Department of Mathematics, Harvard University ,
Add to My Calendar
4:00 pm - 5:00 pm
Lauritsen 469
Some unknown unknowns, and some known unknowns in the Standard Model EFT
  • Michael Trott, University of Copenhagen and CERN VISC,
Add to My Calendar
4:00 pm - 5:00 pm
Noyes 153 (J. Holmes Sturdivant Lecture Hall)
Optical Nanomaterials: Chirality, Refractive Index, and Applications to Solar Energy Conversion
  • Vivian Ferry, Assistant Professor, Chemical Engineering and Materials Science, University of Minnesota,
Add to My Calendar
6:00 pm - 7:00 pm
Linde Hall 387
Quaternionic Automorphic Forms
  • Zavosh Amir Khosravi, Mathematics Department, Caltech,
Add to My Calendar
Wednesday, October 31
2:00 pm - 3:00 pm
Cahill 370
Title to be announced
  • Andrew Pace, Postdoc and Mitchell Astronomy Fellow, Department of Physics and Astronomy, Texas A&M University,
Add to My Calendar
3:00 pm - 5:00 pm
Linde Hall 289
Chapter 7-8
Add to My Calendar
4:00 pm - 5:00 pm
Cahill, Hameetman Auditorium
NASA's Next Astrophysics Flagship: The Wide Field Infrared Survey Telescope (WFIRST)
  • Jason Rhodes, JPL,
Add to My Calendar
8:00 pm - 9:30 pm
Beckman Auditorium
Add to My Calendar
Thursday, November 1
2:30 pm - 4:00 pm
Linde Hall 289
Bilinear restriction theory, continued
  • Zach Chase, Caltech,
Add to My Calendar
3:00 pm - 4:00 pm
Linde Hall 255
Hyperfinite subequivalence relations of treed equivalence relations
  • Anush Tserunyan, Mathematics Department, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign,
Add to My Calendar
4:00 pm - 5:00 pm
East Bridge 201
Gigapixel Maps of the Cosmic Microwave Background
  • Suzanne Staggs, Henry DeWolf Smyth Professsor of Physics, Princeton University,
Add to My Calendar
4:00 pm - 5:00 pm
Linde Hall 387
Automorphic Forms on Quaternionic Symmetric Domains
  • Zavosh Amir Khosravi, Mathematics Department, Caltech,
Add to My Calendar
Friday, November 2
11:00 am - 12:00 pm
Lauritsen 469
A geometric perspective on 5d/6d spectra and anomalies
  • Monica Kang, Harvard University,
Add to My Calendar
12:00 pm - 1:00 pm
East Bridge 114
Quantum Error-Correcting Codes in Low-Energy Subspaces
  • Eugene Tang, Graduate Student, Preskill Group,
Add to My Calendar
12:00 pm - 1:00 pm
Linde Hall 255
Triangles in Cayley graphs
  • Zachary Chase, Mathematics Department, Caltech,
Add to My Calendar
1:00 pm - 2:00 pm
Lauritsen 469
Bootstrapping the long-range Ising model
  • Connor Behan, Stony Brook University,
Add to My Calendar
2:00 pm - 3:00 pm
Cahill 370
How Black Holes Shape Globular Clusters
  • Kyle Kremer, Graduate Student, Department of Physics and Astronomy, Northwestern University,
Add to My Calendar
2:30 pm - 3:30 pm
East Bridge 114
Localization in fractonic random circuits
  • Rahul Nandkishore, Asst Professor of Physics, University of Colorado, Boulder,
Add to My Calendar
3:00 pm - 5:00 pm
Linde Hall 187
Some geometric applications of Heegaard Floer homology
  • Beibei Liu, Department of Mathematics, UC Davis,
Add to My Calendar
3:30 pm - 5:30 pm
Linde Hall 387
An Introduction to Braverman-Kazhdan's Program
  • Liyang Yang, Mathematics Department, Caltech,
Add to My Calendar
4:00 pm - 4:45 pm
Well-posedness for Some Dispersive PDEs on the Half-line
Add to My Calendar
5:00 pm - 5:45 pm
A constrained optimization problem for the Fourier transform
Add to My Calendar
Monday, November 5
1:30 pm - 2:30 pm
Annenberg 105
Semidefinite Approximations of the Matrix Logarithm (and related functions)
  • Pablo Parrilo, Massachusetts Institute of Technology,
Add to My Calendar
4:00 pm - 5:00 pm
Lauritsen 469
B Decay Anomalies: Still HQETing
  • Zoltan Ligeti, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory,
Add to My Calendar
4:00 pm - 5:00 pm
Linde Hall 310
SW = Gr
  • Chris Gerig, Mathematics Department, Harvard University,
Add to My Calendar
4:00 pm - 5:00 pm
Linde Hall 387
On analogues of modular units for the moduli stack of Drinfeld shtukas
  • Zhiyuan Ding, Department of Mathematics, University of Chicago,
Add to My Calendar
5:00 pm - 6:00 pm
Linde Hall 310
A Floer homology invariant for 3-orbifolds via bordered Floer theory
Add to My Calendar
Tuesday, November 6
3:00 pm - 4:00 pm
Annenberg 107
Classical Verification of Quantum Computations
  • Urmila Mahadev, University of California, Berkeley,
Add to My Calendar
4:00 pm - 5:00 pm
Annenberg 314
topic TBA
  • Madeleine Udell, Cornell,
Add to My Calendar
4:00 pm - 5:00 pm
Linde Hall 310
Recent developments on Falconer's distance set conjecture
  • Yumeng Ou, Department of Mathematics, Baruch College, CUNY,
Add to My Calendar
Wednesday, November 7
10:00 am - 4:00 pm
JPL
Add to My Calendar
3:00 pm - 5:00 pm
Linde Hall 289
Outline of Geometrization for fibered 3-manifolds
  • Lei Chen, Department of Physics, Caltech,
Add to My Calendar
4:00 pm - 5:00 pm
Cahill, Hameetman Auditorium
TBD
  • Decker French, Carnegie Observatories,
Add to My Calendar
4:00 pm - 5:00 pm
Lauritsen 469
Precision microwave spectroscopy of positronium fine structure
  • Alberto M. Alonso, University College London,
Add to My Calendar
4:00 pm - 5:00 pm
Linde Hall 387
Matrix monotone functions on general sets
  • Otte Heinävaara, Department of Mathematics, Princeton University,
Add to My Calendar
Thursday, November 8
2:30 pm - 4:00 pm
Linde Hall 289
Parabolic Rescaling
  • Liyang Yang, Department of Mathematics, Caltech,
Add to My Calendar
3:00 pm - 4:00 pm
Linde Hall 255
Hyperfinite subequivalence relations of treed equivalence relations, II
  • Anush Tserunyan, Mathematics Department, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign,
Add to My Calendar
3:00 pm - 4:00 pm
Cahill 370
Electrodynamics inside and outside magnetars
  • Xinyu Li, Graduate Student, Deartment of Physics, Columbia University,
Add to My Calendar
4:00 pm - 5:00 pm
East Bridge 201
The extent and observable properties of nuclear pasta in neutron star crusts
  • William Newton, Interim Assistant Professor, Texas A&M University,
Add to My Calendar
4:00 pm - 5:00 pm
Linde Hall 387
Slopes in eigenvarieties for definite unitary groups
  • Lynnelle Ye, Department of Mathematics, Harvard University,
Add to My Calendar
Friday, November 9
11:00 am - 12:00 pm
Lauritsen 469
't Hooft Defects, Monopole Bubbling, and SQM Localization
  • T. Daniel Brennan, Rutgers University,
Add to My Calendar
12:00 pm - 1:00 pm
East Bridge 114
A photonic link for donor spin qubits in silicon
  • Stephanie Simmons, Asst Professor, Silicon Quantum Technology Lab, Simon Fraser University,
Add to My Calendar
12:00 pm - 1:00 pm
Linde Hall 255
Affine Grassmannian with examples
  • Victor Zhang, Department of Mathematics, Caltech,
Add to My Calendar
2:00 pm - 3:00 pm
Cahill 370
In Search of a Final-Parsec Telescope
  • Daniel D'Orazio, Einstein Fellow, Institute for Theory and Computation, Harvard-Smithsonian Center for Astrophysics,
Add to My Calendar
3:00 pm - 5:00 pm
Linde Hall 187
Results on Spectral Sequences for Singular Instanton Floer Homology
Add to My Calendar
3:00 pm - 4:00 pm
Linde Hall 255
Nonlinear diffusion meets nonlocal interaction
  • Franca Hoffmann, Department of Computing and Mathematical Sciences, Caltech,
Add to My Calendar
3:30 pm - 5:00 pm
Linde Hall 387
On the formal arc space of a reductive monoid 1
  • Jize Yu, Department of Mathematics, Caltech,
Add to My Calendar
Monday, November 12
4:00 pm - 5:00 pm
Lauritsen 469
(Re)Connecting Cosmology and General Relativity
  • Anna Ijjas, Harvard University,
Add to My Calendar
4:00 pm - 5:00 pm
Linde Hall 387
Factorization and spectral decomposition of semi-infinite sheaves
  • Justin Campbell, Department of Mathematics, Caltech,
Add to My Calendar
Tuesday, November 13
3:00 pm - 4:00 pm
Annenberg 107
Classical and quantum simulation of quantum Gibbs state
  • Tomotaka Kuwahara, RIKEN,
Add to My Calendar
4:00 pm - 5:00 pm
Noyes 147 (J. Holmes Sturdivant Lecture Hall)
Electron Dynamics in Complex Environments: From Electron Transfer to Singlet Fission
  • Troy Van Voorhis, Haslam and Dewey Professor of Chemisty, Department of Chemistry, Massachusetts Institute of Technology,
Add to My Calendar
4:00 pm - 5:00 pm
Linde Hall 310
From Feynman diagrams to commutative diagrams
  • Owen Gwilliam, Department of Mathematics & Statistics, U Mass, Amherst,
Add to My Calendar
6:00 pm - 7:00 pm
Linde Hall 387
Passing from analysis to algebra to geometry - an example in representation theory of real groups
Add to My Calendar
Wednesday, November 14
3:00 pm - 5:00 pm
Linde Hall 289
The double limit Theorem
  • Nathaniel Sagman & Dmitri Gekhtman, Department of Mathematics, Caltech,
Add to My Calendar
4:00 pm - 5:00 pm
Cahill, Hameetman Auditorium
TBD
  • Tamas Budavari, John Hopkins Univ,
Add to My Calendar
Thursday, November 15
2:30 pm - 4:00 pm
Linde Hall 289
An introduction to Kakeya estimates
  • Alex Perozim de Faveri, Department of Mathematics, Caltech,
Add to My Calendar
3:00 pm - 5:00 pm
Linde Hall 187
Burnside problem and Zimmer program: which group can act on a manifold?
Add to My Calendar
4:00 pm - 5:00 pm
East Bridge 201
Let There be Light: unlocking the secrets of the Universe with neutrinos
  • Gabriel Orebi Gann, Assistant Professor, UC Berkeley,
Add to My Calendar
4:00 pm - 5:00 pm
Linde Hall 387
Developments for p-adic L-functions, with a view toward unitary groups
  • Ellen Eischen, Department of Mathematics, University of Oregon,
Add to My Calendar
Friday, November 16
11:00 am - 12:00 pm
Lauritsen 469
Origin of magic angles in Twisted Bilayer Graphene
  • Grigory Tarnopolsky, Harvard University,
Add to My Calendar
12:00 pm - 1:00 pm
East Bridge 114
A Simple Lattice Model of a Dielectric-Mediated Superconductor
  • Kevin Slagle, Sherman Fairchild Postdoctoral Scholar in Theoretical Physics,
Add to My Calendar
2:00 pm - 3:00 pm
Cahill 370
How massive are protoplanetary discs? Theory confronts observations
  • Benedetta Veronesi, Graduate Student, Theoretical Astrophysics Group, University of Milan,
Add to My Calendar
4:30 pm - 5:15 pm
Linde Hall 310
Bounds for the Riemann zeta-function via Fourier analysis
Add to My Calendar
5:30 pm - 6:15 pm
Linde Hall 310
On the regularity of maximal operators
  • Jose Ramon Madrid Padilla, Department of Mathematics, UCLA,
Add to My Calendar
7:00 pm - 9:00 pm
Cahill, Hameetman Auditorium
Planets Big and Small
  • Eve Lee, Postdoctoral Researcher, Department of Theoretical Astrophysics (TAPIR), Caltech,
Add to My Calendar
Monday, November 19
4:00 pm - 5:00 pm
Lauritsen 469
Halometry from Astrometry
  • Kevin Van Tilburg, NYU & IAS,
Add to My Calendar
4:00 pm - 5:00 pm
Linde Hall 387
Foam evaluation and Kronheimer-Mrow​ka theories
Add to My Calendar
Tuesday, November 20
3:00 pm - 4:00 pm
Annenberg 107
Statistical mechanical models for quantum codes with correlated noise
  • Christopher Chubb, University of Sydney,
Add to My Calendar
4:00 pm - 5:00 pm
Linde Hall 310
Local-global principles and norm equations
  • Eva Bayer, École Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne,
Add to My Calendar
Wednesday, November 21
3:00 pm - 5:00 pm
Linde Hall 289
Outline of Geometrization for fibered 3-manifolds
  • Nate Sagman & Dmitri Gekhtman, Department of Mathematics, Caltech,
Add to My Calendar
Friday, November 23
3:30 pm - 5:30 pm
Linde Hall 387
CANCELLELD DUE TO HOLIDAY
  • Jize Yu, Department of Mathematics, Caltech,
Add to My Calendar
Monday, November 26
4:00 pm - 5:00 pm
Lauritsen 469
Possibility of new CP-violating interactions
  • Kaori Fuyuto, Univ of Massachusetts, Amherst,
Add to My Calendar
4:00 pm - 5:00 pm
East Bridge 114
Variational Quantum Simulations of Lattice Models in the Innsbruck Quantum Cloud
  • Peter Zoller, Univ of Innsbruck & IQOQI Austrian Academy of Sciences,
Add to My Calendar
Tuesday, November 27
3:00 pm - 4:00 pm
Annenberg 107
Second law and eigenstate thermalization in isolated quantum many-body systems
  • Takahiro Sagawa, University of Tokyo,
Add to My Calendar
4:00 pm - 5:00 pm
Noyes 147 (J. Holmes Sturdivant Lecture Hall)
Ethylenedione and the Oxyallyl Radical: Exotic Molecules and the Chemistry of Transient Anions
  • Robert E. Continetti, Professor of Chemistry and Biochemistry, Department of Chemistry, University of California, San Diego,
Add to My Calendar
4:00 pm - 5:00 pm
Annenberg 314
Approximate Gaussian Elimination for Laplacians
  • Rasmus Kyng,
Add to My Calendar
4:00 pm - 5:00 pm
Lauritsen 469
Traversible wormholes and quantum channels
  • Ning Bao, UC Berkeley,
Add to My Calendar
6:00 pm - 7:00 pm
Linde Hall 387
The factorizable derived geometric Satake equivalence
  • Justin Campbell, Department of Mathematics, Caltech,
Add to My Calendar
Wednesday, November 28
3:00 pm - 5:00 pm
Linde Hall 289
The double limit Theorem
  • Nate Sagman & Dmitri Gekhtman, Department of Mathematics, Caltech,
Add to My Calendar
4:00 pm - 5:00 pm
Cahill, Hameetman Auditorium
A Revolution in Our Understanding of Type Ia Supernovae
  • Ken Shen, Berkeley,
Add to My Calendar
8:00 pm - 9:30 pm
Beckman Auditorium
Add to My Calendar
Thursday, November 29
2:30 pm - 4:00 pm
Linde Hall 289
TBA
  • Maksym Radziwill, Department of Mathematics, Caltech,
Add to My Calendar
4:00 pm - 5:00 pm
East Bridge 201
Detecting the Tiny Thump of the Neutrino
  • Kate Scholberg, Arts & Sciences Professor of Physics, Duke University,
Add to My Calendar
4:00 pm - 5:00 pm
Linde Hall 387
The $\mathrm{GL}_{4}$ Rapoport-Zink Space
  • Maria Fox, Department of Mathematics, Boston College,
Add to My Calendar
Friday, November 30
11:00 am - 12:00 pm
Lauritsen 469
A bit of holography and a lot of field theory for de Sitter
  • Victor Gorbenko, Institute for Advanced Study,
Add to My Calendar
12:00 pm - 1:00 pm
East Bridge 114
Student Session - Joe Iverson, Gautam Venugopalan
  • Student Session,
Add to My Calendar
12:00 pm - 1:00 pm
Linde Hall 255
String Diagrams, a graphical calculus for Monoidal Categories
  • Angus Gruen, Department of Mathematics, Caltech,
Add to My Calendar
3:00 pm - 5:00 pm
Linde Hall 187
The geometry of domains with negatively pinched Kahler metrics
  • Andrew Zimmer, Department of Mathematics, Louisiana State University,
Add to My Calendar
4:00 pm - 4:45 pm
The pointwise convergence problem for the free Schrödinger equation
  • Ruixang Zhang, Mathematics, IAS,
Add to My Calendar
5:00 pm - 5:45 pm
The Euler equations with a free interface
Add to My Calendar
Monday, December 3
4:00 pm - 5:00 pm
Lauritsen 469
Ultraheavy resonances at the LHC
  • Bogdan Dobrescu, FNAL,
Add to My Calendar
4:00 pm - 5:00 pm
Linde Hall 310
Thin sets of primes in arithmetic
  • Yunqing Tang, Department of Mathematics, Princeton University,
Add to My Calendar
4:00 pm - 5:00 pm
Schlinger 101
High-resolution spectroscopy of open-shell molecules in nearly degenerate states
  • Jinjun Liu, Associate Professor, Department of Chemistry, University of Louisville, Louisville, Kentucky,
Add to My Calendar
Tuesday, December 4
12:00 pm - 1:00 pm
East Bridge 114
Engineering topological superconductivity in III-V Josephson junctions
  • Fokko de Vries, Graduate Student, Leo Kouwenhoven's Group, TU Delft,
Add to My Calendar
3:00 pm - 4:00 pm
Annenberg 107
Universal fault-tolerant measurement-based quantum computation
  • Sam Roberts, University of Sydney,
Add to My Calendar
4:00 pm - 5:00 pm
Annenberg 314
Reasoning in Bayesian Opinion Exchange Networks is Computationally Hard
  • Jan Hazla, MIT,
Add to My Calendar
4:00 pm - 5:00 pm
Linde Hall 310
Bernoulli shifts and entropy theory
  • Brandon Seward, Courant Institute of Mathematical Sciences, New York University,
Add to My Calendar
Wednesday, December 5
3:00 pm - 5:00 pm
Linde Hall 289
Outline of Virtual Haken conjecture
  • Lei Chen, Department of Mathematics, Caltech,
Add to My Calendar
4:00 pm - 5:00 pm
Cahill, Hameetman Auditorium
Ten Thousand Pieces of Blue Sky: Building towards the complete picture of exoplanet demographics
  • Jessie Christiansen, Caltech,
Add to My Calendar
4:00 pm - 5:00 pm
Linde Hall 387
Localization for W-algebras
  • Gurbir Dhillon, Mathematics Department, MIT,
Add to My Calendar
Thursday, December 6
12:00 pm - 1:00 pm
Keck 142
Cooling by Measurement
Add to My Calendar
2:30 pm - 4:00 pm
Linde Hall 289
The Bourgain Guth method
  • Maksym Radziwill, Department of Mathematics, Caltech,
Add to My Calendar
4:00 pm - 5:00 pm
East Bridge 201
TBA
  • Douglas Stanford, Associate Professor of Physics, Stanford University,
Add to My Calendar
4:00 pm - 5:00 pm
Linde Hall 387
Structure of the Mordell-Weil Group Over $\mathbb{Z}_p$ - Extensions
Add to My Calendar
Friday, December 7
11:00 am - 12:00 pm
Lauritsen 469
Sigma model on Flags
  • Kantaro Ohmori, IAS,
Add to My Calendar
12:00 pm - 1:00 pm
East Bridge 114
Exact Eigenstates in the Rydberg-blockaded Atom Chain Which Violate the Eigenstate Thermalization Hypothesis
  • Cheng Ju (Jacob) Lin, Graduate Student, Motrunich Group,
Add to My Calendar
12:00 pm - 1:00 pm
Linde Hall 255
Asset Pricing in the Cross Section of Stocks
  • Angad Singh, Department of Mathematics, Caltech,
Add to My Calendar
2:00 pm - 3:00 pm
Cahill 370
Title to be announced
  • Victor Robles, Postdoctoral Scholar, Dept of Astrophysics, UC Irvine,
Add to My Calendar
3:00 pm - 5:00 pm
Linde Hall 187
Using flat geometry to understand the dynamics of every point - Hausdorff dimension, divergence, and Teichmuller geodesic flow!
  • Paul Apisa, Department of Mathematics, Yale University,
Add to My Calendar
3:00 pm - 4:00 pm
Linde Hall 255
A Bound on the Cohomology of Quasiregularly Elliptic Manifolds
Add to My Calendar
Monday, December 10
4:00 pm - 5:00 pm
Lauritsen 469
Neutrino Masses, Dark Matter and the New Physics Scale
  • Pavel Fileviez Perez, Case Western Reserve University,
Add to My Calendar
Wednesday, December 12
4:00 pm - 5:00 pm
Cahill, Hameetman Auditorium
TBD
  • Laura Ferrarese, Gemini Observatory,
Add to My Calendar
4:00 pm - 5:00 pm
Cahill, Hameetman Auditorium
Mergers and Disruptions in Extreme Gravitational Potentials
  • Smadar Naoz, UCLA,
Add to My Calendar
Thursday, December 13
3:00 pm - 3:00 pm
Cahill 273
Footprints of the Large Magellanic Cloud and Sagittarius dwarf on the Galaxy
  • Chervin Laporte, CITA National Fellow, Department of Physics & Astronomy, University of Victoria,
Add to My Calendar
Friday, December 14
12:00 pm - 1:00 pm
East Bridge 114
Alkaline earth atoms in optical tweezers
  • Alexandre Cooper-Roy, IQIM Postdoctoral Scholar, Endres Group,
Add to My Calendar
2:00 pm - 3:00 pm
Cahill 370
Binary Black Hole Population Properties Inferred from Gravitational-Wave Detections
  • Maya Fishbach, Graduate Student, Dept of Astronomy and Astrophysics, University of Chicago,
Add to My Calendar
7:00 pm - 9:00 pm
Cahill, Hameetman Auditorium
Understanding the Formation and Evolution of Galaxies
  • Cameron Hummels, Postdoctoral Fellow, Department of Theoretical Astrophysics (TAPIR), Caltech,
Add to My Calendar
Tuesday, December 18
2:00 pm - 3:00 pm
Annenberg 107
Quantum computing with wormholes
  • Anirudh Krishna, Université de Sherbrooke ,
Add to My Calendar