Show Options
Friday, February 1
11:00 am - 12:00 pm
Lauritsen 469
Unification of integrability in supersymmetric gauge theories
  • Junya Yagi, Perimeter Institute,
Add to My Calendar
12:00 pm - 1:00 pm
East Bridge 114
Collective and local effects in the driven-dissipative dynamics of many-body quantum systems
  • Nathan Shammah, Postdoctoral Researcher, Theoretical Quantum Physics Laboratory, RIKEN, Japan,
    Speaker's Bio:
    Dr. Nathan Shammah is a Postdoctoral Researcher in the Theoretical Quantum Physics Laboratory at RIKEN, Wako, Japan. He obtained his Ph.D. from the University of Southampton, U.K., with a thesis on light emission phenomena in solid state systems with flat electronic bands. He is a contributor to QuTiP and is interested in the physics of driven-dissipative many-body quantum systems.
Add to My Calendar
2:00 pm - 3:00 pm
Cahill 370
Be X-ray binaries: spinning stars messing up population synthesis predictions
  • Serena Vinciguerra, Junior Scientist/Postdoc, Observational Relativity and Cosmology, Max Planck Institute for Gravitational Physics,
Add to My Calendar
2:00 pm - 3:00 pm
Watson 104
Heterogeneously integrated membrane photonic devices on Si substrate for datacom and computercom applications
  • Shinji Matsuo, Senior Distinguished Researcher, NTT Device Technology Laboratories,
Add to My Calendar
3:00 pm - 4:00 pm
Linde Hall 255
Planar orthogonal polynomials and boundary universality in the random normal matrix model
Add to My Calendar
3:00 pm - 5:00 pm
Linde Hall 187
Hyperbolic surfaces in Minkowski 3-space
  • Peter Smillie, Department of Mathematics, Caltech,
Add to My Calendar
Monday, February 4
4:00 pm - 5:00 pm
Linde Hall 387
Rank 2 local systems and abelian varieties
Add to My Calendar
Tuesday, February 5
3:00 pm - 4:00 pm
Annenberg 107
Chasing Quantum Codes: how to Outsmart a Brute-Force Approach
  • Johannes Bausch, University of Cambridge,
Add to My Calendar
Wednesday, February 6
2:00 pm - 3:00 pm
Linde Hall 255
Measures agreeing on invariant subsets
  • Forte Shinko, Department of Mathematics, Caltech,
Add to My Calendar
4:00 pm - 5:00 pm
Cahill, Hameetman Auditorium
A Systematic Exploration of Extragalactic Nuclear Transients with the Zwicky Transient Facility
  • Suvi Gezari, University of Maryland,
Add to My Calendar
4:00 pm - 5:30 pm
Linde Hall 187
Polynomial Method 2
  • Nets Katz, Department of Mathematics, Caltech,
Add to My Calendar
4:00 pm - 5:30 pm
Linde Hall 255
The Borel-Weil-Bott theorem
  • Victor Zhang, Department of Mathematics, Caltech,
Add to My Calendar
Thursday, February 7
4:00 pm - 5:00 pm
East Bridge 201
Prediction in immune repertoires
  • Aleksandra Walczak, Permanent Researcher of the Centre National Recherche Scientifique at Laboratoire Physique Théorique, Ecole Normale Supérieure,
Add to My Calendar
4:00 pm - 5:00 pm
Linde Hall 387
Algebraic Twists of GL(3)-Modular Forms
  • Philippe Michel, EPFL,
Add to My Calendar
Friday, February 8
11:00 am - 12:00 pm
Lauritsen 469
3d Bosonization with Boundaries
  • Kyle Aitken, University of Washington,
Add to My Calendar
12:00 pm - 1:00 pm
East Bridge 114
Student Seminar - Alex Dalzell and Robbie Polski
  • ,
Add to My Calendar
2:00 pm - 3:00 pm
Cahill 273
A Systematic Approach to Tilted Black Hole Accretion
  • Chris White, Postdoctoral Researcher, KITP, UC Santa Barbara,
Add to My Calendar
3:00 pm - 5:00 pm
Linde Hall 187
Stable cubulations in mapping class groups
Add to My Calendar
4:30 pm - 5:15 pm
Linde Hall 310
Uniform Bounds for the bilinear Hilbert transform
Add to My Calendar
5:30 pm - 6:30 pm
Linde Hall 310
An introduction to Boolean-valued analysis
  • Asgar Jamneshan, Department of Mathematics, UCLA,
Add to My Calendar
Monday, February 11
11:00 am - 12:00 pm
Lauritsen 469
TBD
  • Graham Giovanetti, Princeton University,
Add to My Calendar
12:30 pm - 1:30 pm
Lauritsen 469
Direct characterization of ultrafast energy-time entangled photon pairs
  • Jean-Philippe Maclean, Institute for Quantum Computing (IQC), University of Waterloo, Canada,
Add to My Calendar
4:00 pm - 5:00 pm
Linde Hall 387
Ramification of $p$-adic etale sheaves coming from ordinary
  • Joe Kramer-Miller, Department of Mathematics, UC Irvine,
Add to My Calendar
4:00 pm - 5:00 pm
Lauritsen 469
Searching for physics beyond the Standard Model with underground detectors
  • Graham Giovanetti, Princeton University,
Add to My Calendar
Tuesday, February 12
6:00 pm - 7:00 pm
Linde Hall 387
A structure theorem for the orbits of $\Homeo_0(M)$
  • Lei Chen, Department of Mathematics, Caltech,
Add to My Calendar
Wednesday, February 13
2:00 pm - 3:00 pm
Cahill 370
Bayesian analysis for compact binaries
  • Yann Bouffanais, Research Assistant, Department of Physics & Astronomy, University of Padova,
Add to My Calendar
4:00 pm - 5:00 pm
Cahill, Hameetman Auditorium
Building quiescent galaxies
  • Sandro Tacchella, Harvard,
Add to My Calendar
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm
Linde Hall 310
New Technologies for Sub-GeV Dark Matter Searches
  • John Doyle, Harvard University,
Add to My Calendar
4:00 pm - 5:30 pm
Linde Hall 187
Polynomial Method 2
  • Nets Katz, Department of Mathematics, Caltech,
Add to My Calendar
4:00 pm - 5:30 pm
Linde Hall 255
The Springer correspondence
  • Lingfei Yi, Department of Mathematics, Caltech,
Add to My Calendar
8:00 pm - 9:30 pm
Beckman Auditorium
Add to My Calendar
Thursday, February 14
12:00 pm - 1:00 pm
Linde Hall 255
Small Gaps Between Primes
  • Alex Perozim De Faveri, Department of Mathematics, Caltech,
Add to My Calendar
4:00 pm - 5:00 pm
East Bridge 201
Deep learning for single-cell biology
  • David Van Valen, Assistant Professor of Biology and Biological Engineering, Caltech,
Add to My Calendar
4:00 pm - 5:00 pm
Linde Hall 387
Dynamics of continued fractions and Mazur-Rubin conjecture
  • Hae-Sang Sun, Department of Mathematical Sciences, UNIST,
Add to My Calendar
Friday, February 15
11:00 am - 12:00 pm
Lauritsen 469
N=4 Super Yang-Mills correlators at strong coupling from string theory and localization
  • Silviu Pufu, Princeton University,
Add to My Calendar
1:00 pm - 2:00 pm
Lauritsen 469
W algebra and four dimensional N=2 Argyres-Douglas theory
  • Dan Xie, Harvard CMSA,
Add to My Calendar
2:00 pm - 3:00 pm
Cahill 370
Revival of the Fittest: Exploding Core-Collapse Supernovae
  • David Vartanyan, Graduate Student, Dept of Astrophysical Sciences, Princeton University,
Add to My Calendar
3:00 pm - 4:00 pm
Linde Hall 255
Transfinite ζ-metrics
Add to My Calendar
3:00 pm - 5:00 pm
Linde Hall 187
Linear-central filtrations and representations of the braid group
  • Nick Salter, Department of Mathematics, Columbia University,
Add to My Calendar
7:00 pm - 9:00 pm
Cahill, Hameetman Auditorium
The Universe at Cosmic Noon
  • Rachel Theios, PhD Candidate, Department of Astronomy, Caltech,
Add to My Calendar
Tuesday, February 19
4:00 pm - 5:00 pm
Linde Hall 310
CANCELLED
  • Benson Farb, Department of Mathematics, University of Chicago,
Add to My Calendar
4:00 pm - 5:00 pm
Annenberg 105
Genomes and AI: From Packing to Regulation
  • Caroline Uhler, Associate Profssor, Electrical Engineering and Computer Science and Institute for Data, Systems and Society, MIT,
    Speaker's Bio:
    I joined the MIT faculty in 2015 and am currently the Henry L. and Grace Doherty associate professor in EECS (Electrical Engineering & Computer Science) and IDSS (Institute for Data, Systems and Society). I am a member of LIDS (Laboratory for Information and Decision Systems), the Center for Statistics, Machine Learning at MIT, and the ORC (Operations Research Center). I hold an MSc in mathematics, a BSc in biology, and an MEd in mathematics education from the University of Zurich, and a PhD in statistics from UC Berkeley. Before joining MIT, I spent a semester in the "Big Data" program at the Simons Institute at UC Berkeley, postdoctoral positions at the IMA and at ETH Zurich, and 3 years as an assistant professor at IST Austria. I am an elected member of the International Statistical Institute and a recipient of the Sloan Research Fellowship, an NSF Career Award, a Sofja Kovalevskaja Award from the Humboldt Foundation, and a START Award from the Austrian Science Foundation. My research focuses on mathematical statistics and computational biology, in particular on graphical models, causal inference and algebraic statistics, and on applications to learning gene regulatory networks and the development of geometric models for the organization of chromosomes.
Add to My Calendar
Wednesday, February 20
4:00 pm - 5:00 pm
Cahill, Hameetman Auditorium
What Happens When a Massive Star Fails (Sort of) to Explode?
  • Eliot Quataert, UC Berkeley,
Add to My Calendar
4:00 pm - 5:30 pm
Linde Hall 187
Intro to Decoupling
Add to My Calendar
4:00 pm - 5:30 pm
Linde Hall 255
The theory of D-modules
  • Daxin Xu, Department of Mathematics, Caltech,
Add to My Calendar
5:00 pm - 6:00 pm
Guggenheim 133 (Lees-Kubota Lecture Hall)
Add to My Calendar
Thursday, February 21
2:00 pm - 3:00 pm
Cahill 312
New regimes of the small-scale turbulent dynamo and astrophysical implications
  • Siyao Xu, Hubble Fellow, Department of Astronomy, University of Wisconsin-Madison,
Add to My Calendar
4:00 pm - 5:00 pm
East Bridge 201
TBA
  • Andrea Young, Assistant Professor of Physics, UC Santa Barbara,
Add to My Calendar
5:00 pm - 6:00 pm
Linde Hall 310
Directional operators and the multiplier problem for the polygon
  • Francesco Di Plinio, Department of Mathematics, University of Virginia,
Add to My Calendar
Friday, February 22
11:00 am - 12:00 pm
Lauritsen 469
TBD
  • Nima Lashkari, Institute for Advanced Study,
Add to My Calendar
12:00 pm - 1:00 pm
Annenberg 105
Probing Topological Superconductivity in a Phase-Controlled Planar Josephson Junction
  • Hechen Ren, IQIM Postdoctoral Scholar, Nadj-Perge Group,
Add to My Calendar
2:00 pm - 3:00 pm
Cahill 370
High-Energy Astrophysics with Exoplanet Satellites: AGN, Jets, and Blazars
Add to My Calendar
2:00 pm -
Sunday 12:30 pm
Linde Hall 310
Add to My Calendar
Monday, February 25
4:00 pm - 5:00 pm
Lauritsen 469
The Entropy of QCD scattering processes
  • Duff Neill, LANL,
Add to My Calendar
4:00 pm - 5:00 pm
Linde Hall 387
TBA
  • Piotr Achinger, Institute of Mathematics, Polish Academy of Sciences,
Add to My Calendar
Tuesday, February 26
12:00 pm - 1:00 pm
Annenberg 314
Cryptographic Code Obfuscation
  • Brent Waters, UT Austin,
Add to My Calendar
12:00 pm - 1:00 pm
Watson 104
Metasurface Computational Imaging
  • Arka Majumdar, Assistant Professor, Electrical and Computer Engineering and Physics, University of Washington,
Add to My Calendar
3:00 pm - 4:00 pm
Annenberg 107
TBA
  • Kevin Tian, University of California, Santa Barbara,
Add to My Calendar
4:00 pm - 5:00 pm
Linde Hall 310
TBA
Add to My Calendar
4:00 pm - 5:00 pm
Lauritsen 469
Status and prospects of the PandaX Experiment
  • Andy Tan, University of Maryland,
Add to My Calendar
Wednesday, February 27
4:00 pm - 5:30 pm
Linde Hall 187
Decoupling for Paraboloid
  • Maksym Radziwill, Department of Mathematics , Caltech,
Add to My Calendar
4:00 pm - 5:30 pm
Linde Hall 255
Category O and the Kazhdan-Lusztig conjectures
  • Zavosh Amir-Khosravi, Department of Mathematics, Caltech,
Add to My Calendar
8:00 pm - 9:30 pm
Beckman Auditorium
Add to My Calendar
Thursday, February 28
4:00 pm - 5:00 pm
East Bridge 201
Firewalls and decoherent histories
  • David Wallace, Professor of Philosophy, School of Philosophy, USC,
Add to My Calendar